CLA-2-16:RR:NC:2:231 C87342

Mr. G. F. Joyce
Seafresh Foods Limited
Unit 1
Parmiter Industrial Centre
Parmiter Street
London E2 9HZ
England

RE: The tariff classification of seafood from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Joyce:

In your letter, dated April 30, 1998, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described thus:

1. "Smoked Salmon Ring" is a ring shaped dish of cream cheese and herbs that have been wrapped in smoked salmon. The ingredients are cream cheese, smoked salmon, mayonnaise, butter, water, gelatin, lemon essence, and mixed herbs. The packaging is a clear ring shaped top with a snap on base. Packs are cased in corrugated cardboard boxes and sealed with tape. The net weight is 400 grams.

2. "Smoked Salmon Party Pack" is a tray of nine seafood delicacies. The packaging is a black, nine section insert in a clear tray. The net weight is 158 grams. Each tray contains the following seafood products:

a. two chive roulades - rolls of smoked salmon filled with a cheese and chive filling. The ingredients are salmon slices, cheese, mayonnaise, chives, butter, gelatin, and water.

b. three cigarillos - smoked salmon and smoked trout pate wrapped in smoked salmon. The ingredients are salmon (salmon and salt), cheese (potassium sorbate and locust bean gum), trout, and butter (butter and salt).

c. two prawn parcels - smoked salmon slices wrapped around a prawn mousse filling. The ingredients are salmon slices, cheese, mayonnaise, ketchup, prawn, butter, gelatin, water, salt, mixed herbs, garlic, and lemon juice.

d. two salmon crepes - layered slices of smoked salmon, poached salmon mousse, cream cheese, and butter crepe. The ingredients are salmon slices, cheese, mayonnaise, salmon juice, Dijon mustard, crepes, poached salmon, butter, coloring, gelatin, water, salt, mixed herbs, garlic, and lemon juice.

3. "Deluxe Salmon Selection" is a tray of six smoked salmon delicacies. The packaging is a black, six section insert in a clear tray. The net weight is 156 grams. Each tray contains the following seafood products:

a. two chive parcels - smoked salmon slices wrapped around a cheese and chive filling. The ingredients are salmon slices, cheese, mayonnaise, chives, butter, gelatin, and water.

b. two dill roulades - rolls of smoked salmon filled with a cheese and dill filling. The ingredients are salmon slices, cheese, mayonnaise, dill, butter, gelatin, and water.

c. two poached salmon terrines - oval scoops of poached salmon, cream cheese and herbs. The ingredients are cheese, mayonnaise, salmon juice, poached salmon, butter, coloring, gelatin, water, salt, mixed herbs, garlic, and lemon juice.

The applicable subheading for "Smoked Salmon Ring" (item 1), the chive roulades, cigarillos, and salmon crepes in "Smoked Salmon Party Pack" (items 2a, 2b, and 2d), and "Deluxe Salmon Selection" (items 3a, 3b, and 3c), will be 1604.20.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared or preserved fish; caviar and caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs, other prepared or preserved fish, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the prawn parcels in "Smoked Salmon Party Pack" (item 2c)) will be 1604.20.0590, HTS, which provides for prepared or preserved fish; caviar and caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs, other prepared or preserved fish, products containing meat of crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates; prepared meals, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division